Personal Data Protection
Free DHL Shipping over USD100 to United States

Personal Data Protection Act

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and its regulations, this Notice is issued to all our valued customers and/or prospective customers. This Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Please note that POPLOOK.com may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email. s

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

POPLOOK.com ("POPLOOK.com", "we", "our", "us") is a trading name of POPLOOK Sdn. Bhd. (973027-X) (Formerly known as Jam Commerce Sdn. Bhd.). We have collected and will collect your personal data to be processed by us and/or on your behalf in the course of your present or future dealings with POPLOOK.com.


DESCRIPTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that will be collected and/or processed may include but not limited to your name, age, billing and delivery address(es), date of birth (optional), contact information, email address, and contact number.


PURPOSES OF COLLECTING AND FURTHER PROCESSING (INCLUDING DISCLOSING) YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • Your address and contact details may be given to our courier (third-party) for delivery services.
  • These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.
  • These details allow us to provide you with the services and information offered through POPLOOK.com and which you have requested.
  • To contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, and marketing which we may feel interest you.
  • To ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device.

Where you have indicated your consent to receiving email alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions from POPLOOK.com, you may opt-out from receiving such service or update at any time. Any email we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that subscription. Simply follow the indications in the email. Besides that, you may log on to your POPLOOK’s account and follow the following steps to unsubscribe:

  1. Click on ‘My Account’
  2. Click on ‘My Personal Information’
  3. Uncheck the subscription box for ‘Mailing List Preference’
  4. Enter your password and click ‘SAVE CHANGES’


SOURCES FROM WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA MAY BE OBTAINED

The sources that we may obtain your personal data includes but not limited to order forms, registration forms, online forms, or any identity materials that you have distributed voluntarily; and business directory(ies) or listing(s) that you have subscribed to share your information, etc.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Within POPLOOK.com

Your personal information provided to us is processed by POPLOOK.com only. We will ensure that access to your personal information is restricted to personnel who are contractually required to process your personal information in accordance with their respective job requirements and only necessary information is released to the relevant personnel.

Class of third parties

Your personal information may be disclosed to relevant third parties (in or outside of Malaysia) as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers such as PosLaju, Aramex, SF Express and etc.).

 

RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us (subject always to certain exemptions). If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information held by POPLOOK.com is not correct, please visit the website and, after logging into the site using the "Login" link on the home page, your personal information will be made available for review and change in the "My Account" section. Only you or, upon your request, the Customer Care department, may access your personal data from the website using your password and User ID. Information may be changed online within "My Addresses" and "My Personal Information". If you prefer, you may contact us by email at [email protected] and we will amend your personal details. In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, and to the extent not limited by any other applicable law, we may:

  • Charge a fee for processing your request for access or correction to the personal information; and
  • Refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to the personal information.

 

OBLIGATORY

It is obligatory for you to supply your personal data to us in the most accurate manner.
Failure to supply and consent to the Processing of the Personal Data in relation to the Purposes will:


  • result in us being unable to provide you (i.e. customers) with the information, notices, services and/or products requested;
  • result in us becoming unable and/or our selected authorized third parties to send you information by e-mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls and text messages) or via social media concerning related and unrelated products and services offered by us and our affiliated business partners which we consider will or may interest you.

 

LIMITING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION, INQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

You are entitled to limit our processing of your personal data by withdrawing your consent given previously, in each case, including for direct marketing purposes subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions, and within a reasonable amount of time period. You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" on the relevant email communications.

If you wish to talk to a POPLOOK.com customer care representative in regards with access and correction of your personal information, you may contact us at:


Customer Service Executive
POPLOOK.com
No 13, Jalan TU 51A
Taman Tasik Utama
75450 Ayer Keroh
Melaka, Malaysia
[email protected]
06 253 2750

Please check here for more information on the Privacy Policy.